In association with eon visual media

Official Media Partner of Hull City

Call us today 01482 358394

U23s' Premier League Cup Opponents Confirmed

U23s' Premier League Cup Opponents Confirmed

The Under-23s' opponents for the 2017/18 Premier League Cup group stages have been confirmed.

Jon Beale’s Under-23 side have been drawn in Group H and will face Sunderland, Brighton and Dagenham & Redbridge or Exeter City.

The Tigers will play their three opponents twice each over the course of the group stages, playing each side both home and away.

Last season, the Premier League Cup replaced the Under-21 Premier League Cup, which was introduced in 2013/14 to enhance the competitiveness of the Professional Development Phase calendar with knockout football alongside the regular league campaign.

The Premier League Cup adds a competitive edge of knockout football to the regular league programme, pitting PL2 sides from Category One Academies against teams from Categories Two, Three and Four.

The new competition is a UEFA Champions League style format with 32 clubs in the main group stage. The top two teams from each group advance to the knockout stages.

Like Premier League 2, it will be contested between Under-23 teams, with each side allowed three over-age outfield players and a goalkeeper born before 1st January 1994.

The Tigers reached the Round of 16 last season - progressing from a tough group that included Manchester City, Derby County and Colchester United - before being knocked out by Liverpool on penalties after a 2-2 draw at Bishop Burton.

Details for the Group Stage fixtures will be confirmed soon. 

Premier League Cup Group Stage Draw

Group A
Derby County, Middlesbrough, Birmingham City, Nottingham Forest

Group B
Blackburn Rovers, Southampton, Watford, Cardiff City

Group C
Wolverhampton Wanderers, Norwich City, AFC Bournemouth/Wigan Athletic, Bury/Bristol Rovers

Group D
Swansea City, Newcastle United, Burnley, Colchester United

Group E
West Bromwich Albion, Aston Villa, Sheffield United, Ipswich Town

Group F
Everton, Leicester City, Portsmouth, Barnsley

Group G
Stoke City, Liverpool, Charlton Athletic, Bristol City

Group H
Sunderland, Brighton & Hove Albion, Dagenham & Redbridge/Exeter City, Hull City